Top 10 Core HR Software Vendors, Market Forecast 2015-2020 and Customer Wins

Core HR vendors race to become system of record amid Cloud migration

997

In 2015, the top 10 Core HR software vendors accounted for 54% of the HCM applications market segment which grew 6% to approach $8.3 billion in license, maintenance and subscription revenues.

As a whole, Core HR applications represented 55% of the overall HCM applications market.

Last year SAP was No. 1 in Core HR with 14% market share and $1.1 billion in HCM Core HR product revenues, following a 10% rise in license, maintenance and subscription revenues. Workday was No. 2 with 9% share, ADP was the third at 8% and Oracle and SumTotal Systems, a Skillsoft Company were fourth and fifth with 6% and 4%, respectively.

HCM Top 500

Exhibit 1 – 2015 Core HR Market Shares Split By Top 10 Core HR Software Vendors and Other, %

2015 Core HR Market Shares Split By Top 10 Core HR Vendors and Other, %
2015 Core HR Market Shares Split By Top 10 Core HR Software Vendors and Other, %

Through our forecast period, the Core HR applications market, which is comprised of nine subsegments, is expected to reach $9.2 billion by 2020, compared with $8.2 billion in 2015 expanding at a compound annual growth rate of 3%. For Top 10 vendors in each of the nine subsegments, please check their own index page by following their link below.

2015-2020 Market Forecast of Core HR Segments, $M and CAGR, %

Core HR Segments20152020CAGR, %
Benefit Administration5687117%
Compensation3303935%
Compliance2803174%
Core HR296730271%
Learning88911097%
Payroll239625302%
Pension Administration60715%
Performance Management5466867%
Succession Planning2583116%
Total829491553%

Source: Apps Run The World, December 2016

Core HR Market Definitions and Forecast Assumptions

Human capital management includes such functions as eRecruiting (applicant tracking), Onboarding (employee profile), Performance Management (assessment, goal management, succession planning), Core HR (personnel administration, benefits, compensation management, payroll), Workforce Management (absence management, activity tracking, scheduling, time and attendance), and eLearning (learning management system). For complete definition, please see below or visit our Taxonomy page.

Drivers behind the growth of Core HR applications market include

  1. Companies, especially those that operate in multiple countries, are searching for a system of record to minimize attrition, groom talented employees, while addressing complicated compliance requirements.
  2. Digital transformation in response to new user demands, market forces.
  3. Restructuring of HR processes to accelerate for next decade.
  4. Heavily modified Core HR systems entail rising costs
  5. Employers are reevaluating performance management process by giving workers continuous feedback with consistent and transparent metrics

Inhibitors include the following trends that cut across multiple Core HR segments:

  1. HR analytics fall short of expectations
  2. Potential changes to Affordable Care Act and other key legislations could undermine HCM’s near-term growth. Shifting regulatory and compliance demands prompt stopgap measures.
  3. For eLearning vendors, expanding a content library is a challenge. The same applies to fending off the ubiquity of Youtube and Lynda from LinkedIn. The issue is whether users are better off with courseware or do-it-yourself microlearning development tools.
  4. Eroding trust in the workplace, lack of employee engagement; Bring Your Own Device trend engenders Core HR system distrust as well.

The move toward continuous, ad-hoc and spontaneous feedback process will entail micro services that assimilate project management and team collaboration, requiring HR performance management apps vendors to combine personalized evaluation and unstructured communication. The challenge is to deliver tangible benefits for small work groups, while still using the same metrics to drive process improvement for the entire organization.

Top 10 Core HR Software Vendors

Here are the rankings of the top 10 Core HR software vendors, their market shares in 2015 and recent developments.

RankTop 10 Core HR Vendors2014 Core HR Revenues, $M2015 Core HR Revenues, $MYoY Growth, %2015 Core HR Market Share, %Recent Developments
1SAP1020111810%14%Number of SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central customers for Cloud Core HR applications exceeded 1,350 in 3Q16, while total HCM suite customers now number 6,000 and 45 million users.
2Workday48071449%9%Recent launches included Workday Learning, Workday Planning and Workday Student, while number of Workday customers could top 2,000 by early 2017.
3ADP6206627%8%Continues to gain ground in midmarket with Cloud-based Workforce Now, offering 75,000 customers a mix of WFM, Core HR and Payroll products.
4Oracle560533-5%6%In its latest quarter, Oracle said its Cloud HCM applications sales spiked 131% after signing 436 deals including more than half from new customers.
5SumTotal Systems, a Skillsoft Company24929920%4%SumTotal spruced up its user experience by focusing on personalization across the unified Talent Suite, along with its leadership position in Learning.
6IBM310274-12%3%Aligning its HR strategy with its advanced analytics, machine learning domain expertise.
7Ultimate Software20124823%3%Saw 67% attach rate for its performance management applications when selling Core HR and Payroll in third quarter of 2016. In September 2016, Ultimate acquired Kanjoya for workforce analytics.
8Paycom14721949%3%Competitive Core HR, payroll and other HCM software offerings for midmarket customers.
9DATEV1942003%2%In 2016, Robert Mayr took over as the new chairman, replacing Dieter Kempf who had led the BPO for 20 years.
10Paychex1601759%2%Big push on Paychex Flex that encompasses payroll, Core HR, time and attendance as its online services now accounting for 10% of its HR services revenues.
Subtotal3941444113% 54%
Other39093853-1% 46%
Total785082946% 100%

Source: Apps Run The World, December 2016

Top 10 HR Software Vendors In 22 HCM Market Segments From HCM Top 500 Research

Check the Top 10 HR software vendors in 22 HCM market segment as part of our HCM Top 500 market research. These top 10 vendors are ranked by their latest annual product revenues attributable to that particular market segment. It also summarizes the market outlook and our forecast assumptions at the group level and for that segment, respectively.

Split by Sub-Functional Markets
 Top 10 Core HR and Performance Management Software Vendors

HCM Win/Loss Analysis As Part Of Enterprise Applications Buyer Insight Customer Database

On the buyer side, customers are investing in HCM applications based on new features and capabilities that are expected to replace their existing legacy systems. In many cases, competitive upgrades and replacements that could have a profound impact on future market-share changes will become more widespread.

Since 2010, our global team of researchers have been studying the patterns of the latest HCM software purchases by customers around the world, aggregating massive amounts of data points that form the basis of our forecast assumptions and perhaps the rise and fall of certain vendors and their products on a quarterly basis.

What follows is a sample of our latest findings, which are being updated continuously. Each year our research team identifies tens of thousands of these HCM customer wins and losses from public and proprietary sources.

The research results are being incorporated into regular updates in our Enterprise Applications Buyer Insight Customer Database. You can access the Quarterly Win/Loss Analysis Scoreboard and our Enterprise Applications Buyer Insight Customer Database by becoming a subscriber.

VendorCustomer WinIndustryNo. of employeesRevenue, $MOld ProductNew ProductWins in
ADPAllOver MediaMedia20025Legacy ApplicationsADP Vantage HCM2015
ADPBoudinFood Products40050UltiProADP Vantage HCM2015
ADPColumbia DistributingConsumer Staples2600700Legacy ApplicationsADP Vantage HCM2015
ADPDidlakeNonprofit Organizations1200100Legacy ApplicationsADP Vantage HCM2016
ADPE. & J. Gallo WineryProfessional Services60004100Oracle PeopleSoft HCMADP Vantage HCM2016
ADPEdgewell Personal CareHealthcare60001631SAP HCM (HR)ADP GlobalView HCM2015
ADPEnergizerGas Utilities51001610SAP HCM (HR)ADP GlobalView HCM2015
ADPHarlem UnitedPharmaceuticals35050UltiProADP Workforce Now2015
ADPKratos Defense and Security SolutionsDiversified Consumer Services2900653Deltek CostPointADP Vantage HCM2015
ADPNovotusProfessional Services1008UltiProADP Vantage HCM2016
ADPRestaurant TechnologiesHotels, Restaurants & Leisure750400UltiProADP Vantage HCM2014
ADPSafranAerospace& Defense7000018000UltiProADP Vantage HCM2014
ADPWonderful Pistachios & AlmondsConsumer Staples73002500UltiProADP Vantage HCM2015
Cornerstone OnDemandAmerican Red CrossCommercial Services & Supplies300002974Saba Learning WorkCornerstone OnDemand LMS2015
Cornerstone OnDemandFEMSAFood Products246150332250Legacy ApplicationsCornerstone OnDemand LMS2015
Cornerstone OnDemandFletcher BuildingBuilding Materials188008410Totara LMSCornerstone OnDemand LMS2015
Cornerstone OnDemandFrontier CommunicationsDiversified Telecommunication Services204005560Legacy ApplicationsCornerstone OnDemand LMS2015
Cornerstone OnDemandHitachiHousehold Durables33667094770Saba Learning WorkCornerstone OnDemand LMS2015
Cornerstone OnDemandMaersk GroupAir Freight & Logistics8900047569Legacy ApplicationsCornerstone OnDemand LMS2016
Cornerstone OnDemandPenn State College of MedicinePharmaceuticals90002700MoodleroomsCornerstone OnDemand LMS2015
Cornerstone OnDemandSEGAMedia30050Legacy ApplicationsCornerstone OnDemand LMS2015
Cornerstone OnDemandTeam RubiconAerospace & Defense605Legacy ApplicationsCornerstone OnDemand LMS2016
IBMATB FinancialDiversified Financial Services53001500Legacy ApplicationsIBM Kenexa Talent Acquisition Suite2016
IBMWhirlpoolSpecialty Retail9700020891Legacy ApplicationsIBM Kenexa Talent Acquisition Suite2016
KronosBenchmark Senior LivingCommunications Equipment2370280UltiProKronos Workforce Central2016
KronosHHS – Hospital Housekeeping SystemsHealth Care Providers & Services11000350ADP Workforce NowKronos Workforce Central2016
KronosRWJUHEducation Services101001500Infor Global HRKronos Workforce Central2016
Meta4Thomas CookHotels, Restaurants & Leisure310009500Legacy ApplicationsMeta4 PeopleNet2014
MHR (formerly MidlandHR)Royal College of MusicDiversified Consumer Services38050Legacy ApplicationsStrategic HR2016
OracleAnsellIndustrial Conglomerates15001645Legacy ApplicationsOracle HCM Cloud2015
OracleArcadisProfessional Services270003400Workday Human Capital ManagementOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleBlackboardInternet Software & Services3000700Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleBlackmoresHealth Care Providers & Services800471Oracle E-Business SuiteOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleBrightSource EnergyRenewable Electricity45013500Workday Human Capital ManagementOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleCEMEX S.A.B. de C.V.Building Materials4400013070Workday Human Capital ManagementOracle HCM Cloud2015
OracleCenterPoint EnergyGas Utilities75057386SAP HCM (HR)Oracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleCIMIC Group LimitedConstruction & Engineering2300016218Workday Human Capital ManagementOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleCypress SemiconductorTechnology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals62791820Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2015
OracleDespegar.comHotels, Restaurants & Leisure3500400Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleEngieGas Utilities15290083350Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2015
OracleFannie MaeDiversified Financial Services730022230Workday Human Capital ManagementOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleGenesysInternet Software & Services3300850Workday Human Capital ManagementOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleJTsocialDiversified Telecommunication Services600281Sage 1000Oracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleKentucky State UniversityEducation Services160053Banner by EllucianOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleL Brands, Inc.Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods2290012154Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2015
OracleLoud TechnologiesHousehold Durables533208ADP Workforce NowOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleMolina HealthcareHealth Care Providers & Services2100014178Workday Human Capital ManagementOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleMoneyGram InternationalDiversified Financial Services28201434Workday Human Capital ManagementOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleNationwide InsuranceDiversified Financial Services3500025914Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2015
OracleOmnicareHealth Care Providers & Services130001733ADP Workforce NowOracle HCM Cloud2015
OracleOverhead Door CorporationBuilding Materials1000100.000002Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2015
OraclePellaBuilding Materials60002300Legacy ApplicationsOracle HCM Cloud2016
OraclePolycabElectrical Equipment55001000Legacy ApplicationsOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleRestoration HardwareSpecialty Retail38002109ADP Workforce NowOracle HCM Cloud2015
OracleRutgers UniversityEducation Services96943600Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2015
OracleSamuelMetals & Mining53003670Legacy ApplicationsOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleSchrodersCapital Markets37003004Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleSGSIT Services859035712Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleSouthwestern EnergyGas Utilities25973133Workday Human Capital ManagementOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleU.S. NavyAerospace & Defense20000026276Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2015
OracleVanderbilt UniversityEducation Services241764067Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2016
OracleWestpac BankingBanks3202127858Oracle PeopleSoft HCMOracle HCM Cloud2015
SAPAllergan PlcPharmaceuticals3120015071SAP HCM (HR)SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2016
SAPAllstateInsurance4020035700Legacy ApplicationsSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2014
SAPArizona ChemicalChemicals10001500SAP HCM (HR)SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2015
SAPBritish American TobaccoTobacco5700019170Oracle PeopleSoft HCMSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2015
SAPCargotecTransportation108373729Legacy ApplicationsSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2016
SAPCoca-ColaFood Products29001000ADP GlobalView HCMSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2015
SAPEdgewell Personal CareHealth Care Providers & Services60001631SAP HCM (HR)SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2015
SAPHEINEKENFood Products8100019260SAP HCM (HR)SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2015
SAPMars, IncorporatedFood Products7500035000Legacy ApplicationsSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2016
SAPMobile MiniContainers & Packaging1982530Legacy ApplicationsSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2015
SAPNational BankDiversified Financial Services201255464Oracle PeopleSoft HCMSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2014
SAPNational Football League (NFL)Leisure Products100012000Legacy ApplicationsSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2016
SAPSabreHotels, Restaurants & Leisure91002960SAP HCM (HR)SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2016
SAPSitelIT Services580001500Legacy ApplicationsSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2015
SAPSmurfit KappaContainers & Packaging410009150SAP HCM (HR)SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2014
SAPSpotlessProfessional Services470002873Legacy ApplicationsSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2014
SAPSPXConstruction & Engineering60002000Oracle PeopleSoft HCMSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2015
SAPTASNEEIndustrial Conglomerates10004850SAP HCM (HR)SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2016
SAPThe Timken CompanyIndustrial Conglomerates140002872Legacy ApplicationsSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2012
SAPThomas CookHotels, Restaurants & Leisure310009500SAP HCM (HR)SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2014
SAPthyssenkruppConstruction & Engineering15500042788SAP HCM (HR)SAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2015
SAPZS AssociatesIT Services4000850Legacy ApplicationsSAP SuccessFactors Employee Central2016
SumTotal Systems, a Skillsoft Company3MBiotechnology9000030274Legacy ApplicationsSumTotal Learn2016
SumTotal Systems, a Skillsoft CompanyEdward JonesDiversified Financial Services412006300Legacy ApplicationsSumTotal Learn2015
SumTotal Systems, a Skillsoft CompanyEdwards LifesciencesPharmaceuticals98002600Saba Learning WorkSumTotal Learn2016
SumTotal Systems, a Skillsoft CompanyExperianIT Services170004810Legacy ApplicationsSumTotal Learn2015
SumTotal Systems, a Skillsoft CompanyPatterson CompaniesHealth Care Providers & Services70005390Legacy ApplicationsSumTotal Learn2015
SumTotal Systems, a Skillsoft CompanyRELX GroupCommercial Services & Supplies300005971Legacy ApplicationsSumTotal Learn2015
SumTotal Systems, a Skillsoft CompanyYapStoneDiversified Financial Services310135Legacy ApplicationsSumTotal Learn2015
Ultimate SoftwareAstoria BankDiversified Financial Services1501528ADP Workforce NowUltiPro2014
Ultimate SoftwareCarlexAutomotive700200ADP Workforce NowUltiPro2015
Ultimate SoftwareConexus Credit UnionDiversified Financial Services900170CoreHRUltiPro2016
Ultimate SoftwareDeVry Education GroupEducation Services101361850Replicon Time& AttendanceUltiPro2015
Ultimate SoftwareDistrict PhotoHousehold Durables1200160Paychex WORXUltiPro2016
Ultimate SoftwareHorizon LinesTransportation2000800Dayforce HCMUltiPro2015
Ultimate SoftwareIslands RestaurantsHotels, Restaurants & Leisure4100900Dayforce HCMUltiPro2016
Ultimate SoftwareMi-Jack ProductsIndustrial Conglomerates500300Dayforce HCMUltiPro2016
Ultimate SoftwareMilk Specialties CompanyFood Products700550ADP Workforce NowUltiPro2015
Ultimate SoftwareMultisorb TechnologiesContainers & Packaging40090ADP Workforce NowUltiPro2015
Ultimate SoftwarePharmacaHealth Care Providers & Services50020Dayforce HCMUltiPro2015
Ultimate SoftwareScreen Actors Guild-Producers Pension and Health PlansInsurance180100ADP Workforce NowUltiPro2016
Ultimate SoftwareTaubman CentersReal Estate615580Legacy ApplicationsUltiPro2015
Ultimate SoftwareVirginia Tire & AutoAutomotive450100ADP Workforce NowUltiPro2015
Ultimate SoftwareWarren Equipment CompanyIndustrial Conglomerates1700500ADP Workforce NowUltiPro2015
Workday3MBiotechnology9000030274Oracle PeopleSoft HCMWorkday Human Capital Management2016
WorkdayAcxiomInternet Software & Services43201020Oracle PeopleSoft HCMWorkday Human Capital Management2016
WorkdayAirbusAerospace & Defense13660064500Legacy ApplicationsWorkday Human Capital Management2016
WorkdayBest Western Hotels & ResortsHotels, Restaurants & Leisure50007000Legacy ApplicationsWorkday Human Capital Management2016
WorkdayCalifornia College of the Arts Pre-College ProgramEducation Services1500300ADP Enterprise HRWorkday Human Capital Management2015
WorkdayCareerBuilderProfessional Services3000556Legacy ApplicationsWorkday Learning2016
WorkdayCernerHealth Care Providers & Services220003402Oracle PeopleSoft HCMWorkday Human Capital Management2016
WorkdayCommerce BankDiversified Financial Services4770227Legacy ApplicationsWorkday Learning2016
WorkdayConAgra FoodsFood Products3200017700Oracle PeopleSoft HCMWorkday Human Capital Management2016
WorkdayHootsuiteInternet Software & Services1200150Legacy ApplicationsWorkday Learning2016
WorkdayJ.B. Hunt Transport ServicesAir Freight & Logistics1932410000Oracle PeopleSoft HCMWorkday Human Capital Management2016
WorkdayKohlsTextiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods3500020000Legacy ApplicationsWorkday Human Capital Management2016
WorkdayL.L.BeanTextiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods50001610Legacy ApplicationsWorkday Human Capital Management2016
WorkdayMcKee FoodsFood Products58001400Legacy ApplicationsWorkday Learning2016
WorkdayMemorial Hermann Health SystemHealth Care Providers & Services240004000Legacy ApplicationsWorkday Human Capital Management2016
WorkdayNationstar MortgageBanks67401022ADP GlobalView HCMWorkday Human Capital Management2016
WorkdayPerkins CoieSpecialized Consumer Services21001400UltiProWorkday Human Capital Management2015
WorkdayPoint Loma Nazarene UniversityEducation Services1250300Legacy ApplicationsWorkday Human Capital Management2016
WorkdayUnumInsurance94003521Legacy ApplicationsWorkday Learning2016

Source: Apps Run The World, December 2016

Further Readings

The HCM Top 500 report series covers more than 3,000 pages of content, make sure that you don’t miss any of the 500+ profiles by becoming a subscriber. Or you can catch the highlights with the following links:

Methodology

Similar to any of the hundreds of reports that we have published since 2010, HCM Top 500 is a labor of love. Since 2013, our team of researchers have been conducting rigorous research on thousands of HCM vendors, surveying them quarterly, reviewing their products at even shorter intervals because of the compressed Cloud release cycle, and discussing HR vision with their customers to better understand user needs as well as different paths to upgrade and replace their existing systems.

Each year we also attend many industry-wide and vendor-specific user conferences – HR Tech, Dreamforce, SAPPHIRENOW, Oracle Open World, just to name a few, to gauge what customers are looking for.

Throughout this process comes a rich database of more than 2,000 HCM vendors as well as over 50,000 HCM customers that have been touched one form or another through regular surveys, phone and in-person interviews, email exchanges, and social media interactions, etc.

On a proactively basis, we contact the vendors directly to tabulate their latest quarterly and annual revenues by HCM segment, vertical market, revenue type, region, country and customer size.

We supplement their written responses with our own primary research to determine quarterly and yearly growth rates in each of the 22 segments and 21 verticals, in addition to customer wins to ascertain whether these are net new purchases or expansions of existing implementations.

Another dimension of our quantitative research process is through continuous improvement of our customer database, which stores more than one million records on the enterprise software landscape of over 100,000 organizations around the world.

The database provides customer insight and contextual information on what types of HCM, enterprise software systems and other relevant technologies are they running and their propensity to invest further with their current or new suppliers as part of their overall HCM and IT transformation projects to stay competitive, fend off threats from disruptive forces, or comply with internal mandates to improve overall enterprise efficiency.

The result is a combination of supply-side data and demand-generation customer insight that allows our clients to better position themselves in anticipation of the next wave that will reshape the HCM marketplace for years to come.

HCM Market Taxonomy

From hire to retire, HCM continuum extends across 22 markets, 21 verticals
From hire to retire, HCM continuum extends across 22 markets, 21 verticals

Definition of Human Capital Management (HCM) Applications

Core HR and Performance Management
Core HR and Performance ManagementDescription
Personnel & Organization ManagementCore human resource management system, personnel records, HR master file, accruals, organizational development, org chart visualization
PayrollPayroll processing, tax filing, language support, country-level updates, payslip calculations, automatic deductions and other government requirements for proper disbursement of employee compensation.
Benefits AdministrationBenefits and health administration. Plan and design benefits lifecycle, billing and payment. Carrier solutions are also included for integration purposes.
Pension AdministrationPension and retirement fund(401K) administration as well as software that helps manage profit sharing plan, defined benefit plan, or cash balance plan.
ComplianceCompliance, regulatory updates and reporting including such laws as Affordable Care Act, Overtime Regulations, Fair Labor Standards Act
Performance & Goal ManagementHR performance management applications are designed to automate the aggregation and delivery of information pertinent to the linking of job roles and the mission and goals of the organization. More specifically, the system allows users to automate the performance review process by using mechanisms such as training and key performance indicators to continuously track and monitor the progress of an individual employee, work team, and division. Some of the key features include: Assessment of individual career objectives and organizational skills gaps that impede performance and job advancement. Continuous reviews and establishing milestones. 360-degree evaluation and real-time feedback. Performance appraisal automation. Goal setting and tracking. Employee surveys. Alignment of human assets to corporate objectives. Fast tracks for top performers.
Learning & DevelopmentLearning management systems refer to applications that automate the administration, tracking, and reporting of training events. Other tools may include courseware and other delivery, management, tracking, or integrated solutions whose focus is on the learning environment, including learning content management systems. Career development tools include apps for coaching, mentoring, employee development planning, and diagnosing of development needs.
Succession & Leadership PlanningIdentify and address current and potential talent gaps to create succession management reporting. Develop and maintain a continuous supply of internal talent to fill critical job roles. Improve employee engagement through digital tools to advance career path development opportunities.
Compensation ManagementCompensation management applications are designed to automate the process of providing cash, noncash, variable and nonvariable compensation to employees through advanced modeling, reporting, and built-in interfacing to payroll processing systems. Other key features include seamlessly manage compensation budgets and allocation in a single, shared tool. Streamline pay recommendation workflows and approvals. Support multiple pay and incentive practices. Ensure budget compliance and adherence to compensation guidelines. Quota and territory management. Calculation and distribution of commissions, spiffs, royalties, incentives to employees, and channel and business partners. Compensation analysis using internal and external data for retention risk analysis. Linking salary, commission and incentives — cash and noncash — to business objectives. Payroll and payment engine interfaces. Account payables integration.
Talent Acquisition 
Talent AcquisitionDescription
Applicant TrackingApplicant tracking software automates such functions as management of resumes, applicant information, scoring, workflow, matching, search, interview scheduling, job descriptions, EEOC reporting, job postings and notifications
RecruitingRecruiting applications are designed to automate the recruitment process of salaried and hourly employees through screening and skills assessment, as well as automated selection processes to improve hiring pipeline by identifying talent inside or outside the organization. Other key features include: Manage skills inventories. Create and manage job requisitions. Coordinate team collaboration within hiring processes. Video Interviewing, team building and digital coaching.
MarketingApplications designed to attract and engage candidates and employees. Other tasks automate functions such as candidate relationship management apps, career site technology, social recruiting, employee referrals, branding, video engagement, campus recruiting and internal hiring
Contingent Labor ManagementProcessing of hiring of contingent labor, search, skills matching, assessment, interview scheduling, negotiation of rates, approvals, project milestone payments, project completion tracking, performance ratings
SourcingFacilitate resource planning for staffing firms as well as vendor managed system, allowing for front office integration for employment agencies as well as talent acquisition apps designed for staffing firms.
OnboardingApplications designed to deploy workers to appropriate jobs, projects, or teams for accelerated on-boarding.
Workforce Management
Workforce ManagementDescription
Absence and Leave ManagementAbsence management applications offer automated features to support employee leave management, employer authorized leave, Short-Term-Disability/Workers’ Comp coordination, federal and state compliance, customized leave correspondence, medical certification processing, insurance premium payment tracking as well as employee self-service capabilities. Leave Management supports compliance activities related to government regulations such as the Family and Medical Leave Act in the United States and other local leave laws in different countries.
Workforce analyticsWorkforce analytics are used to analyze compensation, benefits, and other employee variables. These applications can also be used to analyze and optimize labor allocation for particular projects.
Fatigue ManagementFatigue Management apps help automate key facets of fatigue risk mitigation, enforcing employee work-hour limits and aligning with fitness for duty best practices. Similar apps may act as electronic work diaries for real-time reporting and compliance with transportation laws.
Hardware (Time Clock)Time capture is the hardware platform that provides authentication features for clock-in and clock-out times, meal and rest breaks, as well as timesheet and payroll reporting and compliance.
Workforce SchedulingProducts are designed to Increase forecasting accuracy by factoring in a variety of methods and historical patterns. Create optimal schedules to meet customer demands, while reducing costs and maximizing resources
Task ManagementTask Management offers labor management capabilities such as task-based and project-based activity tracking as well as measurement and reporting functions against performance standards like engineered labor standards, team standards and reflective standards.
Time & AttendanceTime and Attendance applications are designed to automate employee time tracking in different locations, help reduce overtime expenses, improve payroll accuracy, eliminate pay errors and adjustments, along with the need to simplify and optimize administrative tasks and complex rate calculations by making available accurate and current labor data and full audit trail of payroll data.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY