Top 10 Talent Acquisition Software Vendors, Market Forecast 2015-2020, and Customer Wins

Amid demographic shifts and skill shortages, Talent Acquisition vendors come to rescue

738

In 2015, the top 10 Talent Acquisition software vendors accounted for 66% of the HCM applications market segment which grew 9% to approach $3.1 billion in license, maintenance and subscription revenues.

As a whole, Talent Acquisition applications represented 21% of the overall HCM applications market.

Last year LinkedIn, now a part of Microsoft, was No. 1 in Talent Acquisition with 21% market share and $668 million in HCM Talent Acquisition product revenues, riding a 34% jump in license, maintenance and subscription revenues. IBM was No. 2 with 12% share, SAP was the third at 8% and Oracle and Cornerstone OnDemand were fourth and fifth with 7% and 4%, respectively.

HCM Top 500

Exhibit 1 – 2015 Talent Acquisition Market Shares Split By Top 10 Talent Acquisition Software Vendors and Other, %

2015 Talent Acquisition Market Shares Split By Top 10 Talent Acquisition Vendors and Other, %
2015 Talent Acquisition Market Shares Split By Top 10 Talent Acquisition Software Vendors and Other, %

Through our forecast period, the Talent Acquisition applications market, which is comprised of six subsegments, is expected to reach $4 billion by 2020, compared with $3.1 billion in 2015 expanding at a compound annual growth rate of 7%. For Top 10 vendors in each of the six subsegments, please check their own index page by following their link below.

Exhibit 2 – Worldwide Talent Acquisition Applications Market Forecast 2015-2020 By Subsegment, $M, and Compound Annual Growth Rate, %

Talent Acquisition Segments20152020CAGR, %
Applicant Tracking5687669%
Contingent Labor Management34250212%
Marketing32344410%
Onboarding3074018%
Recruiting99112437%
Sourcing6086613%
Total313940177%

Source: Apps Run The World, December 2016

Talent Acquisition Market Definitions and Forecast Assumptions

Human capital management includes such functions as eRecruiting (applicant tracking), Onboarding (employee profile), Performance Management (assessment, goal management, succession planning), Core HR (personnel administration, benefits, compensation management, payroll), Workforce Management (absence management, activity tracking, scheduling, time and attendance), and eLearning (learning management system). For complete definition, please see below or visit our Taxonomy page.

Drivers behind the growth of Talent Acquisition applications market include:

  1. Aging population, coupled with increased emphasis on work-life balance, will continue to pose challenges for employers and recruiters.
  2. Contingent labor management, which used to cover hourly, seasonal and low-skill contract workers, has become a focal point for a growing number of employers to find talented and specialized workers and resources that normally would have been overlooked or underutilized. The flexibility of the gig economy has vastly expanded the pool of available workers on a global level.
  3. Social recruiting, video interviews and innovative ways to brand a workplace have resonated with a new generation of employees as well as recruiters aiming to take their high-volume recruitment efforts to the mobile generation.
  4. Digital transformation in response to new user demands, market forces.
  5. Restructuring of HR processes to accelerate for next decade.
  6. Heavily modified recruiting systems entail rising costs

Inhibitors include the following trends that cut across multiple Talent Acquisition segments:

  1. Employer branding may fall short of expectations on the parts of recruiters and candidates.
  2. Scaling out marketing offerings to enable employers to communicate with salaried and hourly workers across multiple platforms – text, video, chat, email – will be key to long-term success.
  3. Expansion by Recruit Holdings and CareerBuilder, which own some of the biggest job boards, could render some Talent Acquisition vendors less relevant.
  4. Any change to LinkedIn by its new owner Microsoft to rope off more resume content could have considerable ramifications for the Talent Acquisition market.

Top 10 Talent Acquisition Software Vendors

Here are the rankings of the top 10 Talent Acquisition software vendors, their market shares in 2015 and recent developments.

RankTop 10 Talent Acquisition Software Vendors2014 Talent Acquisition Revenues, $M2015 Talent Acquisition Revenues, $MYoY Growth, %2015 Talent Acquisition Market Share, %Recent Developments
1LinkedIn50066834%21%Microsoft completed acquisition of LinkedIn in December 2016.
2IBM410365-11%12%Aligning its HR strategy with its advanced analytics, machine learning domain expertise.
3SAP22825311%8%With more than 6,000 customers using its HCM suite, SAP aims to cross sell its TA products into a vast installed base of 45 million users.
4Oracle235227-4%7%In its latest quarter, Oracle said its Cloud HCM applications sales spiked 131% after signing 436 deals including more than half from new customers.
5Cornerstone OnDemand9812427%4%Positioning itself as Human Capital Management as a Service provider by introducing Cornerstone Edge for ISVs that can leverage its app builder and marketplace to extend their microservices that encapsulate Cornerstone’s Learning, Recruiting and other HCM apps.
6Ultimate Software9010820%3%Saw 67% attach rate for its performance management applications when selling Core HR and Payroll in third quarter of 2016. In September 2016, Ultimate acquired Kanjoya for workforce analytics.
7ADP951006%3%Continues to gain ground in midmarket with Cloud-based Workforce Now, offering 75,000 customers a mix of WFM, Core HR and Payroll products.
8iCIMS628537%3%Launch of UNIFi positions iCIMS as a Platform-as-a-Service vendor, while allowing organizations to handle all aspects of talent acquisition within an all-encompassing ecosystem that save them time and money, while improving overall user experience.
9Upwork738314%3%Targets midmarket and large firms with Upwork Pro and Upwork Enterprise. Announced steep price hikes in May 2016 amounting to doubling the fees for some of the contractors using its Cloud service.
10Insperity687510%2%Beginning to move beyond Talent Acquisition into other Core HR solution offerings.
Subtotal1859208812%66%
Other103110512%34%
Total289031399%100%

Source: Apps Run The World, December 2016

Top 10 HR Software Vendors In 22 HCM Market Segments From HCM Top 500 Research

Check the Top 10 HR software vendors in 22 HCM market segment as part of our HCM Top 500 market research. These top 10 vendors are ranked by their latest annual product revenues attributable to that particular market segment. It also summarizes the market outlook and our forecast assumptions at the group level and for that segment, respectively.

Split by Sub-Functional Markets
 Top 10 Core HR and Performance Management Software Vendors

HCM Win/Loss Analysis As Part Of Enterprise Applications Buyer Insight Customer Database

On the buyer side, customers are investing in HCM applications based on new features and capabilities that are expected to replace their existing legacy systems. In many cases, competitive upgrades and replacements that could have a profound impact on future market-share changes will become more widespread.

Since 2010, our global team of researchers have been studying the patterns of the latest HCM software purchases by customers around the world, aggregating massive amounts of data points that form the basis of our forecast assumptions and perhaps the rise and fall of certain vendors and their products on a quarterly basis.

What follows is a sample of our latest findings, which are being updated continuously. Each year our research team identifies tens of thousands of these HCM customer wins and losses from public and proprietary sources.

The research results are being incorporated into regular updates in our Enterprise Applications Buyer Insight Customer Database. You can access the Quarterly Win/Loss Analysis Scoreboard and our Enterprise Applications Buyer Insight Customer Database by becoming a subscriber.

VendorCustomer WinIndustryNo. of employeesRevenue, $MOld ProductNew ProductWins in
ADPAmerican Cancer SocietyNonprofit Organizations85001200Legacy ApplicationsADP Enterprise HR2012
ADPSan Bernardino Valley CollegeDiversified Consumer Services1500300Legacy ApplicationsADP Vantage HCM2016
ADPWaste ProRenewable Electricity2600464Legacy ApplicationsADP Vantage HCM2016
ADPWelcov HealthcarePharmaceuticals3500850Legacy ApplicationsADP Vantage HCM2015
IBMAllergan PlcPharmaceuticals3120015071Legacy ApplicationsIBM Kenexa BrassRing2014
IBMDaiichi Sankyo, Inc.Internet Software & Services3222912006Legacy ApplicationsIBM Kenexa BrassRing2014
IBMDave & BustersCommunications Equipment12495866Legacy ApplicationsIBM Kenexa BrassRing2016
IBMJaguar Land Rover CareersAutomotive2800032750Legacy ApplicationsIBM Kenexa Skills Assessments2016
IBMMercury InsuranceInsurance51003090Legacy ApplicationsIBM Kenexa BrassRing2014
IBMMSC Industrial Direct Co.Industrial Conglomerates65002910Legacy ApplicationsIBM Kenexa BrassRing2014
IBMPlexusIndustrial Conglomerates140002654Legacy ApplicationsIBM Kenexa BrassRing2014
IBMPotashFood Products53958000Legacy ApplicationsIBM Kenexa Learning Management System2015
IBMSyscoDistributors5170048680Legacy ApplicationsIBM Kenexa BrassRing2015
IBMTravelClickHotels, Restaurants & Leisure1500250Legacy ApplicationsIBM Kenexa Learning Management System2016
iCIMSAmTrust Financial Services, Inc.Insurance62005290Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSAvamere Health ServicesHospital & Health Care73501000Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSBoys & Girls Clubs of AmericaNonprofit580001800Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSCaremount Medical – Physician GroupHospital & Health Care700100Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSCross Country HealthcareStaffing and Recruiting6624804Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSDickey’s Barbecue RestaurantsRestaurants1100500Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSFrias Transportation ManagementTransportation1000300Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSJohn Q. Hammons Hotels ManagementHospitality40001100Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSMassage EnvyHealth, Wellness and Fitness250001000Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSNexus Engineering GroupDesign8015Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSPace Analytical ServicesEnvironmental Services1600560Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSRichard Stockton UniversityEducation600150Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSSoutheastern Freight LinesTransportation45001150Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSSt. Josephs Healthcare SystemHospital & Health Care5100785Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSThe Senior Lifestyle CompanyHospital & Health Care60001000Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
iCIMSTreasure Island Resort & CasinoGambling & Casinos1500900Legacy ApplicationsiCIMS2016
InsperityBarsa&CompanyAccounting304Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityBoston Financial ManagementFinancial Services504Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityCentage CorporationComputer Software1509Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityDriveline Retail MerchandisingRetail merchandising services1500700Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityGolden Key GroupHuman Resources9010Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityJibJabEntertainment9010Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityNational Assembly on School-Based Health CareNonprofit Organization304Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityNavistarTransportation1650010775Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityNovatechInformation Technology and Services20035Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityThe Mortgage HouseFinancial Services12015Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityThe Receivables ExchangeFinancial Services10040Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityThe Ronald Reagan Presidential FoundationNonprofit Organization Management14018Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityThelabMarketing and Advertising12015Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityUnited Through ReadingNonprofit Organization Management302Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
InsperityValkyrieDefense & Space20025Legacy ApplicationsInsperity2016
LinkedIn90 SecondsMedia12018Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInAbunayyan HoldingGas Utilities4500800Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInAlexander Mann SolutionsProfessional Services30001000Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInBBVADiversified Financial Services10930526840Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInBlackbook ExecutiveProfessional Services102Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInClarifyProfessional Services8010Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInErste GroupDiversified Financial Services467805040Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInHalcyon KnightsProfessional Services404Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInHaysProfessional Services88301127Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInoOh!Media550300Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInRED SAP Staffing SolutionsProfessional Services35060Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInThe EntourageEducation Services10010Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInVodafone GroupDiversified Telecommunication Services10144047870Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInWorking at Booking.comCommercial Services & Supplies110002200Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
LinkedInYork WalkerProfessional Services101Legacy ApplicationsLinkedIn Talent Solutions2016
OracleAllstateInsurance4020035700Legacy ApplicationsOracle Taleo Cloud Service2007
OracleHamilton IslandHotels, Restaurants & Leisure1300250Legacy ApplicationsOracle Talent Acquisition Cloud2016
OraclePRIMUS GlobalProfessional Services1000100Legacy ApplicationsOracle Talent Acquisition Cloud2016
PeoplefluentAmerican Cancer SocietyNonprofit Organizations85001200Legacy ApplicationsPeopleFluent Recruiting2014
SAPAECOMConstruction & Engineering10000017989Legacy ApplicationsSAP SuccessFactors Talent Solutions2015
SAPAllstateInsurance4020035700SumTotal LearnSAP SuccessFactors Talent Solutions2013
SAPCargotecTransportation108373729Oracle Taleo Cloud ServiceSAP SuccessFactors Talent Solutions2016
SAPNational Football League (NFL)Leisure Products100012000Legacy ApplicationsSAP SuccessFactors Talent Solutions2016
SAPSabreHotels, Restaurants & Leisure91002960Oracle Taleo Cloud ServiceSAP SuccessFactors Talent Solutions2016
SAPTASNEEIndustrial Conglomerates10004850SAP HCM (HR)SAP SuccessFactors Talent Solutions2016
SumTotal Systems, a Skillsoft CompanyAmerican Cancer SocietyNonprofit Organizations85001200Legacy ApplicationsSumTotal Talent Expansion Suite2016
SumTotal Systems, a Skillsoft CompanyIntel SecurityInternet Software & Services75001800Legacy ApplicationsSumTotal Talent Expansion Suite2015
SumTotal Systems, a Skillsoft CompanyUniversity of CaliforniaEducation Services50002000Legacy ApplicationsSumTotal Talent Expansion Suite2015
UpWorkAmazonCatalog & Mail Order Houses230800127990Legacy ApplicationsUpWork2016
UpWorkCiscoComputer Networking7188349240Legacy ApplicationsUpWork2016
UpWorkEventbriteInternet50050Legacy ApplicationsUpWork2016
UpWorkMicrosoftComputer Software11400085320Legacy ApplicationsUpWork2016
UpWorkNBCBroadcast Media100007000Legacy ApplicationsUpWork2016
UpWorkOpenTableInternet1400430Legacy ApplicationsUpWork2016
UpWorkPanasonicManufacturing24952064300Legacy ApplicationsUpWork2016
UpWorkPintrestInternet700170Legacy ApplicationsUpWork2016
UpWorkThe Motley FoolOnline Media480120Legacy ApplicationsUpWork2016
UpWorkUCLAHigher Education420006700Legacy ApplicationsUpWork2016
UpWorkUnileverConsumer Goods17200055670Legacy ApplicationsUpWork2016

Source: Apps Run The World, December 2016

Further Readings

The HCM Top 500 report series covers more than 3,000 pages of content, make sure that you don’t miss any of the 500+ profiles by becoming a subscriber. Or you can catch the highlights with the following links:

Methodology

Similar to any of the hundreds of reports that we have published since 2010, HCM Top 500 is a labor of love. Since 2013, our team of researchers have been conducting rigorous research on thousands of HCM vendors, surveying them quarterly, reviewing their products at even shorter intervals because of the compressed Cloud release cycle, and discussing HR vision with their customers to better understand user needs as well as different paths to upgrade and replace their existing systems.

Each year we also attend many industry-wide and vendor-specific user conferences – HR Tech, Dreamforce, SAPPHIRENOW, Oracle Open World, just to name a few, to gauge what customers are looking for.

Throughout this process comes a rich database of more than 2,000 HCM vendors as well as over 50,000 HCM customers that have been touched one form or another through regular surveys, phone and in-person interviews, email exchanges, and social media interactions, etc.

On a proactively basis, we contact the vendors directly to tabulate their latest quarterly and annual revenues by HCM segment, vertical market, revenue type, region, country and customer size.

We supplement their written responses with our own primary research to determine quarterly and yearly growth rates in each of the 22 segments and 21 verticals, in addition to customer wins to ascertain whether these are net new purchases or expansions of existing implementations.

Another dimension of our quantitative research process is through continuous improvement of our customer database, which stores more than one million records on the enterprise software landscape of over 100,000 organizations around the world.

The database provides customer insight and contextual information on what types of HCM, enterprise software systems and other relevant technologies are they running and their propensity to invest further with their current or new suppliers as part of their overall HCM and IT transformation projects to stay competitive, fend off threats from disruptive forces, or comply with internal mandates to improve overall enterprise efficiency.

The result is a combination of supply-side data and demand-generation customer insight that allows our clients to better position themselves in anticipation of the next wave that will reshape the HCM marketplace for years to come.

HCM Market Taxonomy

From hire to retire, HCM continuum extends across 22 markets, 21 verticals
From hire to retire, HCM continuum extends across 22 markets, 21 verticals

Definition of Human Capital Management (HCM) Applications

Core HR and Performance Management
Core HR and Performance ManagementDescription
Personnel & Organization ManagementCore human resource management system, personnel records, HR master file, accruals, organizational development, org chart visualization
PayrollPayroll processing, tax filing, language support, country-level updates, payslip calculations, automatic deductions and other government requirements for proper disbursement of employee compensation.
Benefits AdministrationBenefits and health administration. Plan and design benefits lifecycle, billing and payment. Carrier solutions are also included for integration purposes.
Pension AdministrationPension and retirement fund(401K) administration as well as software that helps manage profit sharing plan, defined benefit plan, or cash balance plan.
ComplianceCompliance, regulatory updates and reporting including such laws as Affordable Care Act, Overtime Regulations, Fair Labor Standards Act
Performance & Goal ManagementHR performance management applications are designed to automate the aggregation and delivery of information pertinent to the linking of job roles and the mission and goals of the organization. More specifically, the system allows users to automate the performance review process by using mechanisms such as training and key performance indicators to continuously track and monitor the progress of an individual employee, work team, and division. Some of the key features include: Assessment of individual career objectives and organizational skills gaps that impede performance and job advancement. Continuous reviews and establishing milestones. 360-degree evaluation and real-time feedback. Performance appraisal automation. Goal setting and tracking. Employee surveys. Alignment of human assets to corporate objectives. Fast tracks for top performers.
Learning & DevelopmentLearning management systems refer to applications that automate the administration, tracking, and reporting of training events. Other tools may include courseware and other delivery, management, tracking, or integrated solutions whose focus is on the learning environment, including learning content management systems. Career development tools include apps for coaching, mentoring, employee development planning, and diagnosing of development needs.
Succession & Leadership PlanningIdentify and address current and potential talent gaps to create succession management reporting. Develop and maintain a continuous supply of internal talent to fill critical job roles. Improve employee engagement through digital tools to advance career path development opportunities.
Compensation ManagementCompensation management applications are designed to automate the process of providing cash, noncash, variable and nonvariable compensation to employees through advanced modeling, reporting, and built-in interfacing to payroll processing systems. Other key features include seamlessly manage compensation budgets and allocation in a single, shared tool. Streamline pay recommendation workflows and approvals. Support multiple pay and incentive practices. Ensure budget compliance and adherence to compensation guidelines. Quota and territory management. Calculation and distribution of commissions, spiffs, royalties, incentives to employees, and channel and business partners. Compensation analysis using internal and external data for retention risk analysis. Linking salary, commission and incentives — cash and noncash — to business objectives. Payroll and payment engine interfaces. Account payables integration.
Talent Acquisition 
Talent AcquisitionDescription
Applicant TrackingApplicant tracking software automates such functions as management of resumes, applicant information, scoring, workflow, matching, search, interview scheduling, job descriptions, EEOC reporting, job postings and notifications
RecruitingRecruiting applications are designed to automate the recruitment process of salaried and hourly employees through screening and skills assessment, as well as automated selection processes to improve hiring pipeline by identifying talent inside or outside the organization. Other key features include: Manage skills inventories. Create and manage job requisitions. Coordinate team collaboration within hiring processes. Video Interviewing, team building and digital coaching.
MarketingApplications designed to attract and engage candidates and employees. Other tasks automate functions such as candidate relationship management apps, career site technology, social recruiting, employee referrals, branding, video engagement, campus recruiting and internal hiring
Contingent Labor ManagementProcessing of hiring of contingent labor, search, skills matching, assessment, interview scheduling, negotiation of rates, approvals, project milestone payments, project completion tracking, performance ratings
SourcingFacilitate resource planning for staffing firms as well as vendor managed system, allowing for front office integration for employment agencies as well as talent acquisition apps designed for staffing firms.
OnboardingApplications designed to deploy workers to appropriate jobs, projects, or teams for accelerated on-boarding.
Workforce Management
Workforce ManagementDescription
Absence and Leave ManagementAbsence management applications offer automated features to support employee leave management, employer authorized leave, Short-Term-Disability/Workers’ Comp coordination, federal and state compliance, customized leave correspondence, medical certification processing, insurance premium payment tracking as well as employee self-service capabilities. Leave Management supports compliance activities related to government regulations such as the Family and Medical Leave Act in the United States and other local leave laws in different countries.
Workforce analyticsWorkforce analytics are used to analyze compensation, benefits, and other employee variables. These applications can also be used to analyze and optimize labor allocation for particular projects.
Fatigue ManagementFatigue Management apps help automate key facets of fatigue risk mitigation, enforcing employee work-hour limits and aligning with fitness for duty best practices. Similar apps may act as electronic work diaries for real-time reporting and compliance with transportation laws.
Hardware (Time Clock)Time capture is the hardware platform that provides authentication features for clock-in and clock-out times, meal and rest breaks, as well as timesheet and payroll reporting and compliance.
Workforce SchedulingProducts are designed to Increase forecasting accuracy by factoring in a variety of methods and historical patterns. Create optimal schedules to meet customer demands, while reducing costs and maximizing resources
Task ManagementTask Management offers labor management capabilities such as task-based and project-based activity tracking as well as measurement and reporting functions against performance standards like engineered labor standards, team standards and reflective standards.
Time & AttendanceTime and Attendance applications are designed to automate employee time tracking in different locations, help reduce overtime expenses, improve payroll accuracy, eliminate pay errors and adjustments, along with the need to simplify and optimize administrative tasks and complex rate calculations by making available accurate and current labor data and full audit trail of payroll data.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY